CURRENT SEASON

CURRENT
PRODUCTION

PAST PRODUCTIONS

HISTORY & STATUS

SEASON TICKETS

TICKETS/GROUPS/
CERTIFICATES

SPECIAL OFFERS

OPEN AUDITIONS

NEW PLAY SUBMITTALS

PHOTO GALLERY

HOME PAGE

1974-75
THE ENTERTAINER by John Osborne
CRIME ON GOAT ISLAND by Ugo Betti
MIRACLES AND OTHER DIVERSIONS,
"The Dock Brief" by John Mortimer and "The Mutilated" by Tennessee Williams.
OLD TIMES by Harold Pinter
FIRE! by John Roc (N. Richard Nash)

1975-76
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O'Neill
THE INTRUDER by Maurice Maeterlinck
THE LAUNDRY by David Guerdon
THE GOLDEN FLEECE by A. R. Gurney
RED MAGIC by Michel de Ghelderode
DR. KORCZAK AND THE CHILDREN by Erwin Sylvanus
THE MISUNDERSTANDING by Albert Camus
THE APOLLO OF BELLAC by Jean Giraudoux
THE MISANTHROPE by Moliere
CHEE CHEE by Luigi Pirandello
MAN WITH A LOAD OF MISCHIEF (musical)
Based on the play by Ashley Dukes. Music by John Clifton and Ben Tarver
THE BEAR by Anton Chekhov

1976-77
OFFENDING THE AUDIENCE by Peter Handke
IN THE BAR OF A TOKYO HOTEL by Tennessee Williams
THE HOMECOMING by Harold Pinter
THE SUNDAY PROMENADE by Lars Forssell
DON JUAN IN HELL by George Bernard Shaw

1977-78
THE GREAT GOD BROWN by Eugene O'Neill
THE FRIENDS by Arnold Wesker
MADLY IN LOVE by Paul Ableman
SEASCAPE by Edward Albee
NOON by Terrence McNally
THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS by Jean Cocteau
THE TENOR by Frank Wedekind
THE SHOW OFF by George Kelly
THE GNADIGES FRAULEIN by Tennessee Williams
THE OLD LADY SHOWS HER MEDALS (musical)
Based on the play by J.M. Barrie. Music by Mark Bucci

1978-79
THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams
MACBETT by Eugene Ionesco
NO MAN'S LAND by Harold Pinter
IN THE BOOM BOOM ROOM by David Rabe
THE WELL OF THE SAINTS by John Millington Synge
archy & mehitabel (musical)
Based on the writings of Don Marquis. Music by George Kleinsinger

1979-80
INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE by John Osborne
THE COMEDY OF A LIE LAID BARE by Luigi Pirandello
THE NIGHT OF THE TRIBADES by Per Olov Enquist
CANDIDA by George Bernard Shaw
NO EXIT by Jean Paul Sartre
Trans: Paul Bowles

1980-81
SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY
Based on the writings of Edgar Lee Masters. Arranged by Charles Aidman
PRESENT LAUGHTER by Noel Coward
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE by Tennessee Williams
JOKES FOR SPRINGTIME
"A Marriage Proposal," "The Celebration," and "The Brute" by Anton Chekhov.
A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN by Eugene O'Neill

1981-82
OTHELLO by William Shakespeare
DRINKS BEFORE DINNER by E. L. Doctorow
THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN by Bertolt Brecht
GOODBYE, RADIANT MEADOWS by Syril Schochen
DON JUAN IN HELL by George Bernard Shaw

1982-83
HABEAS CORPUS by Alan Bennett
J. B. by Archibald MacLeish
HEDDA GABLER by Henrik Ibsen
YEARS AGO by Ruth Gordon

1983-84
WAITING FOR GODOT by Samuel Beckett
ACTION by Robert Patrick
A SEPARATE PEACE by Tom Stoppard
CAMERA OBSCURA by Robert Patrick
JACK OR THE SUBMISSION by Eugene Ionesco
THE LOVER by Harold Pinter
THE LOVES OF CASS MCGUIRE by Brian Friel
THE TYPISTS by Murray Schisgal
KING UBU by Alfred Jarry
COUNTING THE WAYS by Edward Albee
HIGH SPIRITS (musical)
Based on "Blithe Spirit" by Noel Coward. Music by Hugh Martin and Timothy Gray
OVERRULED by George Bernard Shaw

1984-85
THE UNVARNISHED TRUTH by Royce Ryton
THE VISE by Luigi Pirandello
NIGHTPIECE by Wolfgang Hildesheimer
ALL OVER by Edward Albee
A KIND OF ALASKA by Harold Pinter
THE PHILANDERER by George Bernard Shaw
VENUS OBSERVED by Christopher Fry

1985-86
THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES by Moliere
QUARTERMAINE'S TERMS by Simon Gray
DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller
THE SEAGULL by Anton Chekhov
TERRA NOVA by Ted Tally

1986-87
THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA by George Bernard Shaw
HURLYBURLY by David Rabe
GALILEO by Bertolt Brecht
Trans: Charles Laughton
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? by Edward Albee
RELATIVELY SPEAKING by Alan Ayckbourn

1987-88
THE ENTERTAINER by John Osborne
MADLY IN LOVE by Paul Ableman
THE MADMAN AND THE NUN by Stanislaw Witkiewicz
VILLAGE WOOING by George Bernard Shaw
MY SISTER IN THIS HOUSE by Wendy Kesselman
PIPE DREAMS UNLIMITED
"The Man with the Flower in his Mouth" by Luigi Pirandello and "Hughie" by Eugene O'Neill
THE PERFECT PARTY by A. R. Gurney

1988-89
FERRIL, ETC. based on the writings of Thomas Hornsby Ferril
MISS MARGARIDA'S WAY by Roberto Athayde
COWBOYS, MOTHERS, AND OTHER LOVERS
"The Caballero's Way" by O. Henry, "The Darling" by Anton Chekhov, and "Useless Beauty" by Guy de Maupassant (all adapted by Ed Baierlein)
DR. KORCZAK AND THE CHILDREN by Erwin Sylvanus
THE RAINMAKER by N. Richard Nash

1989-90
MAJOR BARBARA by George Bernard Shaw
EXIT THE KING by Eugene Ionesco
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE by Arthur Miller
PRIVATE LIVES by Noel Coward
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY by Harold Pinter

1990-91
ARMS AND THE MAN by George Bernard Shaw
CROSS & RAZOR
"The White Whore and the Bit Player" by Tom Eyen and "Woyzeck" by Georg Buchner (tr. Stephen R. Kramer)
WHAT THE BUTLER SAW by Joe Orton
THE LEARNED LADIES by Moliere
THE GIN GAME by D. L. Coburn

1991-92
GETTING MARRIED by George Bernard Shaw
THE ICEMAN COMETH by Eugene O'Neill
WOMAN IN MIND by Alan Ayckbourn
THE THREE SISTERS by Anton Chekhov
Adapted by Ed Baierlein
MOUNTAIN--THE JOURNEY OF JUSTICE DOUGLAS by Douglas Scott

1992-93
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST by Oscar Wilde
TRAVESTIES by Tom Stoppard
OLD TIMES by Harold Pinter
GOOSE AND TOMTOM by David Rabe
PLAY STRINDBERG by Friedrich Durrenmatt

1993-94
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS by Robert Bolt
PROGRESS MAY HAVE BEEN ALL RIGHT ONCE
--BUT IT WENT ON TOO LONG (musical)
Based on the writings of Ogden Nash. Music by Milton Rosenstock
ON THE VERGE by Eric Overmyer
THE MILLIONAIRESS by George Bernard Shaw
IT HAD TO BE YOU by Renee Taylor and Joseph Bologna

1994-95
HAMLET, CHA CHA CHA! (musical) by Monk Ferris
THE CARETAKER by Harold Pinter
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O'Neill
ALL IN THE TIMING by David Ives
A PHOENIX TOO FREQUENT by Christopher Fry

1995-96
A CHEEVER EVENING by A.R. Gurney
THE SUBJECT WAS ROSES by Frank D. Gilroy
TANGO by Slawomir Mrozek
FLEMISH CARNIVAL
"Women at the Tomb," "Escurial," "The Blind Men," and "Lord Halewyn," by Michel de Ghelderode
SHIRLEY VALENTINE by Willy Russell

1996-97
UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekhov
Adapted by Ed Baierlein
MAKE A FRENCH SCENE by Jake Jay Clark
DON JUAN IN HELL by George Bernard Shaw
LOOT by Joe Orton
SQUARE ONE by Steve Tesich

1997-98
OLEANNA by David Mamet
THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams
ENDGAME by Samuel Beckett
KAFKA'S DICK by Alan Bennett
DEAR LIAR by Jerome Kilty

1998-99
WHAT ABOUT LUV? (musical)
Based on the play "Luv" by Murry Schisgal
AUNT DAN AND LEMON by Wallace Shawn
THE MASTER BUILDER by Henrik Ibsen
THE VAMPIRES by Harry Kondoleon
THE PERFECT PARTY by A.R. Gurney

1999-2000
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER by Tennessee Williams
THE PHILANTHROPIST by Christopher Hampton
THE PINTER PLAYS
"The Collection" and "The Lover"
IT'S THE TRUTH (if you think it is) by Luigi Pirandello
FAKULTY FROLIX
"On the Harmfulness of Tobacco" by Anton Chekhov, "Dr. Kheal" by Maria Irene Fornes, and "The Lesson" by Eugene Ionesco

2000-2001
THE ERGEREN ACCOUNT by Jake Jay Clark
ANTIGONE by Jean Anouilh
ANOTHER ANTIGONE by A. R. Gurney
BRECHT ON BRECHT by George Tabori
SILLY COW by Ben Elton

2001-2002
MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION by George Bernard Shaw
THE INVALIDS by George Hunka
SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY
Based on the writings of Edgar Lee Masters. Arranged by Charles Aidman
THE HOMECOMING by Harold Pinter
GREEK TREATS
"The Golden Fleece" by A. R. Gurney and "Ah, Eurydice" by Stanley Taikeff

2002-2003
THE UNVARNISHED TRUTH by Royce Ryton
THE TWO CHARACTER PLAY by Tennessee Williams
ANIMAL FARM adapted by Nelson Bond
From the book by George Orwell
RELATIVELY SPEAKING by Alan Ayckbourn
ROAD TO NIRVANA by Arthur Kopit

2003-2004
MISALLIANCE by George Bernard Shaw
THREE TALL WOMEN by Edward Albee
NO MAN'S LAND by Harold Pinter
THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE by Marivaux
"CIRCE"--CHAPTER FIFTEEN adapted by Ed Baierlein
From "Ulysses" by James Joyce.

2004-2005
84, CHARING CROSS ROAD by James Roose-Evans
From the book by Helene Hanff.
HEARTS TO GOD by Jim Lillie
FOOL FOR LOVE by Sam Shepard
HABEAS CORPUS by Alan Bennett
INDEPENDENCE by Lee Blessing

2005-2006
HEARTBREAK HOUSE by George Bernard Shaw
INDULGENCES IN THE LOUISVILLE HAREM by John Orlock
A DELICATE BALANCE by Edward Albee
QUARTERMAINE'S TERMS by Simon Gray
TENNESSEE WILLIAMS IN THREE KEYS
"Talk to Me Like the Rain and Let Me Listen", "Something Unspoken," and "I Can't Imagine Tomorrow" by Tennessee Williams

2006-2007
TARTUFFE: BORN AGAIN by Freyda Thomas
After Moliere
THE PRICE by Arthur Miller
DIVERSIONS AND DELIGHTS by John Gay
RAZZLE DAZZLE: A SAROYAN CIRCUS
"The People with Light Coming Out of Them," "The Ping Pong  Players," "Hello Out There," and "The Hungerers"
WHAT THE BUTLER SAW by Joe Orton

2007-2008
A TOUCH OF THE POET by Eugene O'Neill
MORE STATELY MANSIONS by Eugene O'Neill
CANDIDA by George Bernard Shaw
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY by Harold Pinter
REVERSE PSYCHOLOGY by Charles Ludlam

2008-2009
TINY ALICE by Edward Albee
THE SHOW OFF by George Kelly
THE WELL OF THE SAINTS by John Millington Synge
THE ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE by Tennessee Williams
HOME by David Storey

2009-2010
ANNA CHRISTIE by Eugene O'Neill
UNDER MILK WOOD by Dylan Thomas
AMPHITRYON 38 by Jean Giraudoux
SUMMER MADNESS,
"Madly in Love" by Paul Ableman, and "The Bald Soprano" by Eugene Ionesco.

2010-2011
GETTING MARRIED by George Bernard Shaw
THE LITTLE FOXES by Lillian Hellman
INDISCRETIONS by Jean Cocteau
Trans: Jeremy Sams
UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekhov;
adapted by Ed Baierlein

2011-12
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE by Tennessee Williams
ENTERTAINING MR. SLOANE by Joe Orton
THE MISANTHROPE by Moliere
THE ACTOR'S NIGHTMARE by Christopher Durang
THE PLAY ABOUT THE BABY by Edward Albee
A KIND OF ALASKA by Harold Pinter

2012-13
DON JUAN IN HELL by Geroge Bernard Shaw
THE LONG CHRISTMAS DINNER by Thornton Wilder
SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY
Based on the writings of Edgar Lee Masters. Arranged by Charles Aidman
THE DUCK VARIATIONS by David Mamet
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O'Neill
THE TWELVE-POUND LOOK by James M. Barrie
OFFENDING THE AUDIENCE by Peter Handke

2014
SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR  by Luigi Pirandello
Adapted by Ed Baierlein
VICTORIAN GARDEN ROMANCE
"How He Lied to Her Husband" and "Overruled" by George Bernard Shaw and "Her Tongue" by Henry Arthur Jones.
ANIMAL FARM adapted by Nelson Bond
From the book by George Orwell
SPIRIT & SWORDED TREKS by Maria Cheng
Guest performance by "Theatre Espirit Asia."

2015
THE CHERRY ORCHARD by Anton Chekhov
Adapted by Ed Baierlein
PINTER EARLY & LATE
"The Dumb Waiter" and "Celebration"
RELATIVELY SPEAKING  by Alan Ayckbourn.
KING LEAR
Guest performance by
"The Independent Eye Theatre"


2016
THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams
ECHOES by N. Richard Nash
HANDS AROUND (La Ronde) by Arthur Schnitzler
THE ROAD TO MECCA  by Athol Fugard
THE TRACKS HOME by Ed Baierlein
JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN adapted by Bradley
Rand Smith from the novel by Dalton Trumbo.
Guest performance by "Veterans' Voices."